Race Results

 
Plano Pacers
Plano Pacers Spring March5K, 10K & Jr. Sprint at Harrington Park, Plano, TX Saturday, March 29, 2008 Click here - for Race Report Picture Result 5K(PDF) Picture Result 10K(PDF)
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Peter Lin                 19:12         1 Maria Moore               22:46
        2 James Royal               19:14         2 Debbie Laude              23:41
        3 Hiroshi Ishii             19:36         3 Terry Gonzalez            25:14
        4 James Drumm               20:00         4 Carol Johnson             27:05
        5 Manuel Houellemont        21:04         5 Margaret Peguero          27:08
        6 John Thornton             21:39         6 Tami Ishii                27:29
        7 Chris Orth                22:16         7 Poonsiri Aswakogl         27:46
        8 Steve Johnson             22:18         8 Tiffany Ahlfors           27:54
        9 Tad Wall                  22:23         9 June Orth                 27:58
       10 Keith Wolling             22:33        10 Linda Breese              27:58

 Overall: Peter Lin                 19:12 Overall:  Maria Moore               22:46
 Master:  James Royal               19:14  Master:  Terry Gonzalez            25:14
 Senior:  Jerry Powell              22:42  Senior:  Carol Lindenblatt         28:49

                                                                                   
   4- 6:  Yuichi Cowles             34:57                                          
                                                                                   
   7- 9:  Hideo Ishii               24:52   25-29:  Debbie Laude              23:41
          Kevin Gatherer            32:18           Tiffany Ahlfors           27:54
                                                    Amanda Dent               31:31
  10-12:  Bobby Lovin               24:19                                          
          Uriel Martinez            51:16   30-34:  Joann Lin                 29:29
                                                    Julie Yu                  30:45
  13-15:  Hiroshi Ishii             19:36           Kelly Robinson            42:33
                                                                                   
                                            35-39:  Tami Ishii                27:29
  20-24:  Fidel Lozano              26:17           Lori Barker               34:36
                                                    Norma Madrid              34:37
  25-29:  Calvin Ly                 23:24                                          
          Marcos Chavez             26:15   40-44:  June Orth                 27:58
                                                    Linda Breese              27:58
  30-34:  Benjamin Hillis           23:01           Keiko Yokeyama            31:28
          Bobby Rodriguez           23:26                                          
                                            45-49:  Carol Johnson             27:05
  35-39:  Manuel Houellemont        21:04           Margaret Peguero          27:08
          Brian Amend               23:38           Debbie Brewer             28:37
          James Pfister             30:41                                          
                                            50-54:  Poonsiri Aswakogl         27:46
  40-44:  Steve Johnson             22:18           Josie Deupree             50:59
          Jeff Breese               22:36                                          
          Brian Falco               22:43                                          
                                                                                   
  45-49:  James Drumm               20:00   65-69:  Ruth Olinger              35:50
          Chris Orth                22:16                                          
          Mark Wodek                25:31   70-ov:  Joanne Barnes             32:19
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Tad Wall                  22:23  Clydes:  Norie Alvarez             42:07
          Keith Wolling             22:33                                          
          Vernon Hodge              23:17                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Jim Hallmark              23:43                                          
          Peter Goodspeed           31:06                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Steven Kent               24:29                                          
          Bob Wilmot                25:30                                          
          Thomas Vaughn             25:57                                          
                                                                                   
  65-69:  James Matthews            25:43                                          
          Bill Swetmon              27:17                                          
          Jerry Teffeteller         30:09                                          
                                                                                   
  70-ov:  Roy Peyton                31:01                                          
          William L Jones           58:34                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  John Thornton             21:39                                          
          Joseph Gremillion         26:27                                          
          Ed Humphrey               33:16                                          
                                                                                   

10K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Jonathan Wyatt          0:37:47         1 Allie Wyatt             0:43:49
        2 Dan Clubb               0:37:59         2 Mallory Morgan          0:46:55
        3 Rick Reitman            0:38:23         3 Leah Muriel             0:52:55
        4 Ryan Loehding           0:38:30         4 Renee Mitchell          0:53:56
        5 C Keith Grisham         0:39:22         5 Kylie Prather           0:54:05
        6 Jerry Young             0:39:43         6 Jessica Bresson         0:57:52
        7 Thomas Chu              0:40:09         7 France Falcon           1:00:03
        8 Mike Fields             0:42:55         8 Kari Lane               1:00:21
        9 Martin Leister          0:42:58         9 Lisa Fox                1:01:28
       10 Gabriel Sapien          0:43:21        10 Jane Burk               1:03:06

 Overall: Jonathan Wyatt          0:37:47 Overall:  Allie Wyatt             0:43:49
 Master:  Rick Reitman            0:38:23  Master:  Renee Mitchell          0:53:56
 Senior:  Mike Fields             0:42:55  Senior:  Carol Creech            1:11:32

                                                                                   
                                                                                   
                                            20-24:  Mallory Morgan          0:46:55
  25-29:  Anil Devegowda          0:52:57           Kylie Prather           0:54:05
          Guru Mathur             0:58:01           Ashley Fischer          1:06:15
                                                                                   
  30-34:  Tim Michalek            0:43:39   25-29:  Leah Muriel             0:52:55
          Richard Greene          0:46:51           Jessica Bresson         0:57:52
          Matthew Sunna           1:06:25           Kari Lane               1:00:21
                                                                                   
  35-39:  Dan Clubb               0:37:59   30-34:  France Falcon           1:00:03
          Ryan Loehding           0:38:30                                          
          C Keith Grisham         0:39:22                                          
                                            40-44:  Lisa Fox                1:01:28
  40-44:  Jerry Young             0:39:43                                          
          Jeff Hanson             0:44:06   45-49:  Jane Burk               1:03:06
          Joe Smith               0:45:01                                          
                                                                                   
  45-49:  Thomas Chu              0:40:09                                          
          Martin Leister          0:42:58                                          
          Gabriel Sapien          0:43:21                                          
                                            70-ov:  Mary Ann Miller         1:18:14
  50-54:  Andy Beach              0:48:01                                          
          Mike Picard             0:48:08                                          
          Sang Shin               0:51:08                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Kenny Gardner           0:47:11                                          
          Ken Ashby               0:49:14                                          
          Angelo Prieto           1:01:17                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Stephen Brown           0:57:04                                          
                                                                                   
  65-69:  Bill Blackburn          0:51:22                                          
          Tommy Farrar            0:57:35                                          
                                                                                   
                                                                                   
  75-ov:  Dewey Fambry            1:02:40                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Ronald Combs            0:49:05                                          
          James Dunn              0:49:51                                          
          Dennis Chupp            1:00:26                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.6213 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Alec Amend                05:42         1 Samantha Gant             05:27
        2 Yuichi Cowles             06:41         2 Abbey Erickson            06:24
                                                  3 Katie Fox                 08:07

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Hideo Ishii               04:21         1 Karina Amend              05:34
        2 Joshua Vett               04:36                                          
        3 Malcom Lind               04:39                                          


Plano Pacers 5K Results---Saturday, March 29, 2008
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Peter Lin              Plano            13 m y    19:12  06:11   19.2    87.7   
    2. James Royal            Plano            45 m y    19:14  06:11   19.2    83.5   
    3. Hiroshi Ishii          Plano            14 m y    19:36  06:19   19.6    84.0   
    4. James Drumm            Garland          49 m y    20:00  06:26   20.0    82.4   
    5. Manuel Houellemont     Plano            39 m y    21:04  06:47   21.1    73.8   
    6. John Thornton          Grand Prairie    48 m y    21:39  06:58   21.6    75.6   
    7. Chris Orth             Richardson       45 m y    22:16  07:10   22.3    72.2   
    8. Steve Johnson          Plano            43 m y    22:18  07:11   22.3    71.2   
    9. Tad Wall               Mckinney         51 m y    22:23  07:12   22.4    74.7   
   10. Keith Wolling          Plano            54 m y    22:33  07:15   22.5    75.8   
   11. Jeff Breese            Plano            43 m y    22:36  07:16   22.6    70.3   
   12. Jerry Powell           Melissa          56 m y    22:42  07:18   22.7    76.6   
   13. Brian Falco            Plano            40 m y    22:43  07:19   22.7    68.8   
   14. Maria Moore            Plano            47 f y    22:46  07:20   22.8    81.0   
   15. Benjamin Hillis        Plano            31 m y    23:01  07:24   23.0    65.6   
   16. Vernon Hodge           Plano            54 m y    23:17  07:30   23.3    73.5   
   17. Mike Hammer            Lewisville       44 m y    23:23  07:32   23.4    68.3   
   18. Calvin Ly              Plano            27 m y    23:24  07:32   23.4    64.1   
   19. Bobby Rodriguez        Plano            31 m y    23:26  07:33   23.4    64.4   
   20. Chuck Falci            Plano            44 m y    23:28  07:33   23.5    68.1   
   21. Derik Vett             Carrollton       40 m y    23:35  07:35   23.6    66.3   
   22. Brian Amend            Richardson       38 m y    23:38  07:36   23.6    65.5   
   23. Debbie Laude           Plano            28 f y    23:41  07:37   23.7    71.9   
   24. Jim Hallmark           Plano            56 m y    23:43  07:38   23.7    73.3   
   25. Bobby Lovin            Frisco           12 m y    24:19  07:50   24.3    71.1   
   26. Steven Kent            McKinney         60 m y    24:29  07:53   24.5    73.5   
   27. Hideo Ishii            Plano             9 m y    24:52  08:00   24.9    77.2   
   28. Ed Burke               Plano            53 m y    25:09  08:06   25.1    67.5   
   29. David Wyatt            Plano            43 m y    25:10  08:06   25.2    63.1   
   30. Terry Gonzalez         Dallas           53 f y    25:14  08:07   25.2    76.2   
   31. Bob Wilmot             Plano            63 m y    25:30  08:12   25.5    72.7   
   32. Mark Wodek             Plano            46 m y    25:31  08:13   25.5    63.4   
   33. Paul Sheldon           Plano            42 m y    25:34  08:14   25.6    61.8   
   34. James Matthews         Richardson       68 m y    25:43  08:17   25.7    76.0   
   35. Thomas Vaughn          Mesquite         62 m y    25:57  08:21   25.9    70.7   
   36. Mark Kamenish          Plano            50 m y    26:06  08:24   26.1    63.6   
   37. Marcos Chavez                           26 m n    26:15  08:27   26.2    57.1   
   38. Fidel Lozano                            24 m n    26:17  08:28   26.3    57.2   
   39. Joseph Gremillion      Plano            43 m y    26:27  08:31   26.4    60.1   
   40. Freddie Smith          Garland          63 m y    26:38  08:34   26.6    69.6   
   41. Carol Johnson          Plano            47 f y    27:05  08:43   27.1    68.1   
   42. Margaret Peguero                        46 f n    27:08  08:44   27.1    67.5   
   43. Bill Swetmon           Plano            65 m y    27:17  08:47   27.3    69.3   
   44. Tami Ishii             Plano            36 f y    27:29  08:51   27.5    63.3   
   45. Poonsiri Aswakogl                       50 f n    27:46  08:56   27.8    67.8   
   46. Tiffany Ahlfors        Plano            25 f y    27:54  08:59   27.9    61.0   
   47. June Orth              Richardson       44 f y    27:58  09:00   28.0    64.7   
   48. Linda Breese           Plano            41 f y    27:58  09:00   28.0    63.7   
   49. Mike Koskan            Plano            62 m y    28:25  09:09   28.4    64.6   
   50. David Smart            Plano            47 m y    28:33  09:11   28.5    57.0   
   51. Debbie Brewer          Plano            48 f y    28:37  09:13   28.6    64.9   
   52. Carol Lindenblatt      Plano            61 f y    28:49  09:17   28.8    71.5   
   53. Michael Nicholas                        61 m n    29:19  09:26   29.3    62.0   
   54. Joann Lin              Plano            34 f y    29:29  09:29   29.5    58.6   
   55. Jerry Teffeteller      Plano            65 m y    30:09  09:42   30.1    62.7   
   56. James Pfister                           37 m n    30:41  09:53   30.7    50.2   
   57. Julie Yu               Richardson       34 f y    30:45  09:54   30.7    56.2   
   58. Roy Peyton             Plano            72 m y    31:01  09:59   31.0    66.0   
   59. Peter Goodspeed        McKinney         57 m y    31:06  10:01   31.1    56.4   
   60. Rick Dawson                             35 m n    31:08  10:01   31.1    49.1   
   61. Keiko Yokeyama         Plano            44 f y    31:28  10:08   31.5    57.5   
   62. Amanda Dent            Plano            26 f y    31:31  10:09   31.5    53.9   
   63. Lori Austin            Frisco           49 f y    32:08  10:21   32.1    58.1   
   64. Kevin Gatherer         Richardson        9 m y    32:18  10:24   32.3    59.5   
   65. Joanne Barnes          Fairview         72 f y    32:19  10:24   32.3    71.8   
   66. Ed Humphrey            Dallas           56 m y    33:16  10:42   33.3    52.2   
   67. Bobby Clark            Allen            51 m y    34:10  10:60   34.2    48.9   
   68. Chris Slay                              45 m n    34:32  11:07   34.5    46.5   
   69. Lori Barker                             37 f y    34:36  11:08   34.6    50.5   
   70. Norma Madrid           Richardson       39 f y    34:37  11:09   34.6    50.9   
   71. Yuichi Cowles          Plano             6 m y    34:57  11:15   34.9    64.1   
   72. Dan Cowles             Plano            46 m y    34:58  11:15   35.0    46.2   
   73. Ruth Olinger           The Colony       65 f y    35:50  11:32   35.8    59.8   
   74. George Alvarez         Keller           51 m y    38:11  12:17   38.2    43.8   
   75. Norie Alvarez          Keller           49 f y    42:07  13:33   42.1    44.4   
   76. Kelly Robinson         Plano            34 f y    42:33  13:42   42.5    40.6   
   77. Wickey Creech          Plano            61 m y    50:49  16:21   50.8    35.8   
   78. Andy McLaughlin        Carrollton       48 m y    50:50  16:22   50.8    32.2   
   79. Josie Deupree                           50 f n    50:59  16:25   51.0    36.9   
   80. Uriel Martinez                          11 m n    51:16  16:30   51.3    34.8   
   81. William L Jones        Plano            71 m y    58:34  18:51   58.6    34.5   

Plano Pacers 10K Results---Saturday, March 29, 2008
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Jonathan Wyatt         Plano            15 m y  0:37:47  06:05   18.0    89.8   
    2. Dan Clubb                               35 m n  0:37:59  06:07   18.1    84.6   
    3. Rick Reitman           Frisco           40 m y  0:38:23  06:11   18.3    85.5   
    4. Ryan Loehding          Carrollton       35 m y  0:38:30  06:12   18.3    83.4   
    5. C Keith Grisham                         37 m n  0:39:22  06:20   18.7    82.2   
    6. Jerry Young            Plano            40 m y  0:39:43  06:24   18.9    82.7   
    7. Thomas Chu             Sachse           45 m y  0:40:09  06:28   19.1    84.0   
    8. Mike Fields            Garland          57 m y  0:42:55  06:54   20.4    85.8   
    9. Martin Leister         Plano            48 m y  0:42:58  06:55   20.5    80.0   
   10. Gabriel Sapien                          48 m n  0:43:21  06:59   20.6    79.3   
   11. Tim Michalek           Lewisville       33 m y  0:43:39  07:01   20.8    73.1   
   12. Allie Wyatt            Plano            17 f y  0:43:49  07:03   20.9    85.2   
   13. Jeff Hanson            Plano            44 m y  0:44:06  07:06   21.0    76.1   
   14. Joe Smith              Allen            43 m y  0:45:01  07:15   21.4    74.1   
   15. Brian Erickson         Plano            39 m y  0:46:19  07:27   22.1    70.5   
   16. Richard Greene         Aubrey           30 m y  0:46:51  07:32   22.3    67.5   
   17. Mallory Morgan         Parker           20 f y  0:46:55  07:33   22.3    77.4   
   18. Kenny Gardner          Plano            55 m y  0:47:11  07:36   22.5    76.7   
   19. Andy Beach             Garland          50 m y  0:48:01  07:44   22.9    72.6   
   20. Mike Picard            Plano            54 m y  0:48:08  07:45   22.9    74.6   
   21. Ronald Combs           Mckinney         46 m y  0:49:05  07:54   23.4    69.2   
   22. Ken Ashby              Dallas           55 m y  0:49:14  07:55   23.4    73.5   
   23. James Dunn             Plano            50 m y  0:49:51  08:01   23.7    69.9   
   24. Sang Shin              Plano            53 m y  0:51:08  08:14   24.3    69.7   
   25. Bill Blackburn         Van Alstyne      69 m y  0:51:22  08:16   24.5    80.8   
   26. Jim Cavanaugh          Plano            48 m y  0:52:15  08:25   24.9    65.8   
   27. Mark Alt               Garland          48 m y  0:52:45  08:29   25.1    65.2   
   28. Day-Ruey Liu           Plano            49 m y  0:52:52  08:30   25.2    65.5   
   29. Leah Muriel            Frisco           28 f y  0:52:55  08:31   25.2    67.5   
   30. Anil Devegowda                          28 m n  0:52:57  08:31   25.2    59.6   
   31. Renee Mitchell         Plano            43 f y  0:53:56  08:41   25.7    70.1   
   32. Kylie Prather          Plano            23 f y  0:54:05  08:42   25.8    66.3   
   33. Nicolas Salamina                        45 m n  0:56:08  09:02   26.7    60.1   
   34. Stephen Brown                           61 m n  0:57:04  09:11   27.2    66.9   
   35. Tommy Farrar           Coppell          67 m y  0:57:35  09:16   27.4    70.5   
   36. Jessica Bresson        Plano            25 f y  0:57:52  09:19   27.6    61.7   
   37. Guru Mathur            Richardson       27 m y  0:58:01  09:20   27.6    54.3   
   38. France Falcon                           30 f n  1:00:03  09:40   28.6    59.7   
   39. Mark Dempsky           Plano            50 m y  1:00:16  09:42   28.7    57.8   
   40. Kari Lane                               29 f n  1:00:21  09:43   28.7    59.3   
   41. Dennis Chupp           Mckinney         50 m y  1:00:26  09:44   28.8    57.7   
   42. Angelo Prieto          Plano            56 m y  1:01:17  09:52   29.2    59.6   
   43. Lisa Fox               Garland          40 f y  1:01:28  09:54   29.3    60.5   
   44. Dewey Fambry           The Colony       75 m y  1:02:40  10:05   29.8    71.3   
   45. Jane Burk              Plano            45 f y  1:03:06  10:09   30.0    60.6   
   46. Ashley Fischer                          22 f n  1:06:15  10:40   31.5    54.3   
   47. Kristen Sunna          Murphy           29 f y  1:06:25  10:41   31.6    53.9   
   48. Matthew Sunna          Murphy           30 m y  1:06:25  10:41   31.6    47.6   
   49. Carol Creech           Plano            57 f y  1:11:32  11:31   34.1    58.3   
   50. Mark Salamasick        Plano            53 m y  1:14:37  12:01   35.5    47.8   
   51. Mary Ann Miller        Plano            71 f y  1:18:14  12:35   37.3    61.5   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.6213 miles) Results---Saturday, March 29, 2008
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Hideo Ishii                              9 m      04:21  07:00   23.3    82.4   
    2. Joshua Vett                              9 m      04:36  07:24   24.6    77.9   
    3. Malcom Lind                              9 m      04:39  07:29   24.9    77.1   
    4. Jacob Erickson                           9 m      04:40  07:31   25.0    76.8   
    5. Samantha Gant                            8 f      05:27  08:46   29.2    78.0   
    6. Karina Amend                            11 f      05:34  08:58   29.8    67.7   
    7. Alec Amend                               8 m      05:42  09:10   30.5    65.8   
    8. Abbey Erickson                           6 f      06:24  10:18   34.3    74.0   
    9. Yuichi Cowles                            6 m      06:41  10:45   35.8    62.6   
   10. Katie Fox                                6 f      08:07  13:04   43.5    58.4   
   11. Jenny Orth                               6 f      08:15  13:17   44.2    57.4   

LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker

Race Day Volunteers:(Partial List)
Race Director       James Royal
Registration        Marylyn Patrick,Maria Moore, Jennifer Rutledge, Roy Peyton, Kenny Gardner
Registration        Thomas Fleming, Kenny Gardner
Membership          Bob Wilmot, Angelo Prieto , Leith Brandeland
Course Setup        Mike Picard, Ken Ashby
Finish Line         Don Wallace, James Gabhart, Thomas Fleming, Ruben Saguil
Finish Line         PSHS NHS
Awards              James Royal, Jennifer Rutledge, Karina Amend, Alec Amend
Food                Debbie Brewer
Water Station       Stephen Maffei ,PSHS NHS
Kids' K             James Gabhart, Mike Koskan, Andy McLaughlin, Carol Lindenblatt, 
Kids' K             James Matthews, Mary Lewellyn, Ken Ashby
Photography         Guru Mathur
Results             Ruben Saguil


Store certificate winners:
RunOn!              Mark Wodek
                    Thomas Vaughn
                    Day-Ruey Liu

Luke's              Mark Dempsky

New Records:
None