Race Results

 
Plano Pacers 5K & Jr. Sprint at Bob Woodruff Park, Plano, TX Saturday, May 29, 2004
5K TOP FINISHERS
          MEN                                       WOMEN
        1 Tyler Johnson             17:02         1 Julie Wall                20:42
        2 Keith Mahipala            17:22         2 Lindsay Musielak          21:40
        3 Joe Miller                18:01         3 Maria Moore               22:43
        4 Brian Bonner              18:02         4 Heather Canny             23:11
        5 Andy Prior                18:21         5 Kathleen Walters          23:16
        6 Jonathan Hobart           18:22         6 Julie Gorman              23:21
        7 Nicolas Pastor            18:26         7 Stephanie Herbel          23:22
        8 Samuel Hollenshead        18:38         8 Colleen Musielak          23:23
        9 Reuben Hurst              18:42         9 Melissa Doss              23:37
       10 Steve Brunson             18:59        10 Charlene Johnson          24:54

 Ovrall:  Tyler Johnson             17:02  Ovrall:  Julie Wall                20:42
 Master:  Brian Bonner              18:02  Master:  Maria Moore               22:43
 Senior:  Larry Fahrendorff         20:03  Senior:  Kathy Frable              28:26

  14-un:  Joe Miller                18:01   14-un:  Abigail Canny             26:46
          Samuel Hollenshead        18:38           Caroline Moore            33:19
          Reuben Hurst              18:42                                          
                                            15-24:  Lindsay Musielak          21:40
  15-19:  Keith Mahipala            17:22           Julie Gorman              23:21
          Jonathan Hobart           18:22           Melissa Doss              23:37
          Steve Brunson             18:59                                          
                                            25-29:  Stephanie Herbel          23:22
  20-24:  Nicolas Pastor            18:26           Sulma Trevizo             25:45
          Jacob McDonald            19:26           Erin Cameron              28:53
          Logan Leistikow           26:22                                          
                                            30-34:  Heather Canny             23:11
  25-29:  Andy Prior                18:21           Kathleen Walters          23:16
          Patricio Loyola           20:12           Charlene Johnson          24:54
          Eric Williamson           23:03                                          
                                            35-39:  Tracey Watkins            25:52
  30-34:  Matthew Novotny           19:04           Belinda Dugas             26:10
          Olen Penn                 19:51           Anne Brown                29:53
          Mark Troxler              20:03                                          
                                            40-44:  Colleen Musielak          23:23
  35-39:  Joe Landry                19:16           Michelle Meiches          25:50
          Manuel Houellemont        19:18           Tina Dellinger            26:54
          Ruben Saguil              19:36                                          
                                            45-49:  Deborah Sexton            27:55
  40-44:  Vidal Didier              20:24           Nancy Johnson             28:17
          Terry Dill                21:22           Connie Rachow             31:52
          Fred Ellefson             21:48                                          
                                            50-54:  Anell Kern                28:06
  45-49:  David Potter              19:08           Rene Cheek                30:43
          Jim Drumm                 19:31           Sunday Adames             35:15
          Pat Speck                 20:48                                          
                                                                                   
  50-54:  Terry Ziegler             19:57                                          
          Mike Fields               20:18                                          
          David Oberholtzer         21:16                                          
                                                                                   
  55-59:  Jim Stephens              22:29                                          
          Mike Koskan               24:04                                          
          Gary Wright               25:17                                          
                                                                                   
  60-64:  Jim Sampson               22:01                                          
          Tommy Farrar              22:31                                          
          James Gabhart             24:47                                          
                                                                                   
  65-ov:  Fred Hawn                 28:11                                          
          Clarence Gilmore          33:55                                          
          Bill Hensley              51:49                                          
                                                                                   
 Clydes:  Steve Schiemann           20:07                                          
          Clay Fisher               22:11                                          
          Jim Nixon                 25:41                                          
                                                                                   

JR. SPRINT (0.673 mi) TOP FINISHERS
          BOYS  0-8                                 GIRLS  0-8
        1 Mark Trompeter            04:32         1 Caroline Moore            05:26
        2 Joseph Rankin             05:33         2 Kristen Bonner            05:43

          BOYS  9-12                                GIRLS  9-12
        1 Manuel Houellemont Jr     04:25         1 Abigail Canny             05:50
        2 Eric Beaty                04:52         2 Jordan Bareis             08:08



Plano Pacers 5K Results---Saturday, May 29, 2004
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Tyler Johnson          Fairview         22 m y    17:02  05:29   17.0    88.7   
    2. Keith Mahipala         Plano            17 m n    17:22  05:35   17.4    90.3   
    3. Joe Miller             Plano            14 m n    18:01  05:48   18.0    91.4   
    4. Brian Bonner           McKinney         48 m y    18:02  05:48   18.0    90.8   
    5. Andy Prior             Arlington        25 m y    18:21  05:54   18.3    81.8   
    6. Jonathan Hobart        Plano            16 m y    18:22  05:55   18.4    86.6   
    7. Nicolas Pastor         San Antonio      24 m n    18:26  05:56   18.4    81.5   
    8. Samuel Hollenshead     Cooper           14 m y    18:38  05:60   18.6    88.4   
    9. Reuben Hurst           Plano            14 m n    18:42  06:01   18.7    88.1   
   10. Steve Brunson          Plano            15 m y    18:59  06:07   19.0    85.1   
   11. Matthew Novotny        Plano            30 m y    19:04  06:08   19.1    79.0   
   12. David Potter           Garland          45 m y    19:08  06:10   19.1    84.0   
   13. Joe Landry             Dallas           37 m y    19:16  06:12   19.3    80.0   
   14. Manuel Houellemont     Plano            35 m y    19:18  06:13   19.3    79.2   
   15. Jacob McDonald         The Colony       21 m n    19:26  06:15   19.4    78.1   
   16. Jim Drumm              Garland          46 m y    19:31  06:17   19.5    82.8   
   17. Ruben Saguil           Farmers Branch   39 m y    19:36  06:19   19.6    79.4   
   18. Jeffrey Woelfel        Pflugerville     37 m n    19:45  06:21   19.7    78.1   
   19. Michael Ross           Dallas           16 m n    19:50  06:23   19.8    80.2   
   20. Olen Penn              Plano            34 m y    19:51  06:23   19.8    76.8   
   21. Terry Ziegler          Richardson       53 m y    19:57  06:25   19.9    85.1   
   22. Mark Troxler           Tyler            34 m n    20:03  06:27   20.0    76.0   
   23. Larry Fahrendorff      Allen            55 m y    20:03  06:27   20.0    86.0   
   24. Steve Schiemann        Corinth          42 m y    20:07  06:28   20.1    78.5   
   25. Patricio Loyola        The Colony       28 m y    20:12  06:30   20.2    74.3   
   26. Mike Fields            Garland          53 m n    20:18  06:32   20.3    83.6   
   27. Vidal Didier           Plano            41 m n    20:24  06:34   20.4    77.0   
   28. Scott Wilson           Plano            38 m y    20:38  06:38   20.6    75.1   
   29. Julie Wall             McKinney         21 f y    20:42  06:40   20.7    83.1   
   30. Pat Speck              Blue Ridge       47 m n    20:48  06:42   20.8    78.2   
   31. Steve Upton            Plano            39 m y    20:56  06:44   20.9    74.3   
   32. Ty Stephens            Sulphur Springs  16 m n    21:11  06:49   21.2    75.1   
   33. Jeff Hashe             Plano            37 m y    21:13  06:50   21.2    72.7   
   34. David Oberholtzer      Falls Church VA  52 m y    21:16  06:51   21.3    79.2   
   35. Terry Dill             Plano            40 m y    21:22  06:53   21.4    73.2   
   36. Greg Rankin            Plano            37 m y    21:34  06:56   21.6    71.5   
   37. Lindsay Musielak       McKinney         19 f y    21:40  06:58   21.7    80.4   
   38. Fred Ellefson          Allen            44 m y    21:48  07:01   21.8    73.3   
   39. Trevor Fisher          Midlothian       14 m y    21:51  07:02   21.8    75.4   
   40. Harold Recinos         Dallas           49 m n    21:54  07:03   21.9    75.3   
   41. Jim Sampson            Richardson       64 m y    22:01  07:05   22.0    85.0   
   42. Ken Ashby              Dallas           51 m y    22:03  07:06   22.0    75.8   
   43. Mike Picard            Plano            51 m y    22:05  07:06   22.1    75.7   
   44. Mike Alt               Garland          44 m y    22:08  07:07   22.1    72.2   
   45. Clay Fisher            Midlothian       45 m y    22:11  07:08   22.2    72.4   
   46. Jim Hallmark           Murphy           52 m y    22:12  07:09   22.2    75.9   
   47. Terry McIntyre         Plano            32 m y    22:13  07:09   22.2    68.2   
   48. Tom O'Connor           Plano            48 m n    22:19  07:11   22.3    73.4   
   49. Charles Brown          Richardson       49 m y    22:21  07:12   22.3    73.8   
   50. Jerry Powell           Melissa          52 m y    22:24  07:13   22.4    75.2   
   51. Jim Stephens           Anna             57 m y    22:29  07:14   22.5    78.0   
   52. Tommy Farrar           Coppell          63 m y    22:31  07:15   22.5    82.3   
   53. Maria Moore            Plano            43 f y    22:43  07:19   22.7    79.2   
   54. Jeff Smith             Plano            43 m y    23:00  07:24   23.0    69.1   
   55. Eric Williamson        Murphy           28 m y    23:03  07:25   23.0    65.2   
   56. Heather Canny          Richardson       33 f n    23:11  07:28   23.2    74.2   
   57. Kathleen Walters       Dallas           30 f n    23:16  07:29   23.3    73.4   
   58. Tad Wall               McKinney         48 m y    23:20  07:31   23.3    70.2   
   59. Julie Gorman           Frisco           15 f y    23:21  07:31   23.3    78.4   
   60. Kevin Subbert          McKinney         30 m y    23:22  07:31   23.4    64.5   
   61. Stephanie Herbel       Little Elm       25 f n    23:22  07:31   23.4    72.8   
   62. Colleen Musielak       McKinney         41 f y    23:23  07:32   23.4    76.2   
   63. James Miller           Allen            38 m y    23:35  07:35   23.6    65.7   
   64. Joseph Chi             Plano            15 m n    23:37  07:36   23.6    68.4   
   65. Melissa Doss           Arlington        19 f y    23:37  07:36   23.6    73.8   
   66. Keith Rains            Gainesville      38 m y    23:40  07:37   23.7    65.4   
   67. Eric Gierschich        McKinney         45 m n    23:43  07:38   23.7    67.8   
   68. Chris Forsythe         Frisco           32 m n    23:43  07:38   23.7    63.8   
   69. Mario Badillo          Mesquite         40 m n    23:55  07:42   23.9    65.4   
   70. Speed Collingsworth    Lantana          54 m n    23:57  07:43   23.9    71.4   
   71. Mike Koskan            Plano            58 m y    24:04  07:45   24.1    73.5   
   72. Dale Shugars           Plano            51 m y    24:07  07:46   24.1    69.3   
   73. Bruce Beaty            Garland          41 m y    24:36  07:55   24.6    63.9   
   74. Benny John             Plano            33 m y    24:41  07:57   24.7    61.5   
   75. James Gabhart          The Colony       62 m y    24:47  07:59   24.8    74.0   
   76. Russell Gibson                          41 m y    24:47  07:59   24.8    63.4   
   77. Charlene Johnson       Allen            32 f y    24:54  08:01   24.9    68.9   
   78. Caitlin Standifer      Plano            15 f y    24:59  08:02   25.0    73.3   
   79. Anthony Broadfoot      McKinney         44 m y    25:01  08:03   25.0    63.9   
   80. Gary Wright            Mesquite         55 m n    25:17  08:08   25.3    68.2   
   81. Ken Black              Plano            40 m y    25:23  08:10   25.4    61.6   
   82. David Maldonado        Plano            46 m y    25:25  08:11   25.4    63.6   
   83. Anthony Tollman        Dallas           62 m y    25:37  08:15   25.6    71.6   
   84. Jim Nixon              Dallas           47 m y    25:41  08:16   25.7    63.3   
   85. Jim Cavanaugh          Plano            44 m y    25:45  08:17   25.7    62.0   
   86. Sulma Trevizo          Irving           29 f n    25:45  08:17   25.7    66.2   
   87. (no card)                                         25:47  08:18   25.8           
   88. Michelle Meiches       Dallas           40 f y    25:50  08:19   25.8    68.6   
   89. Tracey Watkins         Frisco           39 f n    25:52  08:20   25.9    68.2   
   90. (no card)                                         25:53  08:20   25.9           
   91. Belinda Dugas          Plano            37 f y    26:10  08:25   26.2    66.8   
   92. Bill Swetmon           Plano            61 m y    26:11  08:26   26.2    69.4   
   93. (no card)                                         26:14  08:27   26.2           
   94. Vernon Hodge           Plano            50 m y    26:18  08:28   26.3    63.1   
   95. Logan Leistikow        Little Elm       20 m n    26:22  08:29   26.4    57.9   
   96. Kim Rachow             Plano            50 m y    26:28  08:31   26.5    62.7   
   97. Ivan Houellemont       Plano            10 m y    26:31  08:32   26.5    69.6   
   98. Whit Ellis             Plano            52 m y    26:33  08:33   26.5    63.4   
   99. Abigail Canny          Richardson        9 f n    26:46  08:37   26.8    81.3   
  100. Jim Leonard            Plano            46 m y    26:47  08:37   26.8    60.4   
  101. Tina Dellinger         Plano            40 f y    26:54  08:39   26.9    65.9   
  102. Jessica Wall           McKinney         17 f y    27:09  08:44   27.1    65.5   
  103. David Hanna            Plano            52 m n    27:14  08:46   27.2    61.8   
  104. Eric Alt               Garland          12 m y    27:22  08:49   27.4    63.2   
  105. Richard Smith          Dallas           57 m y    27:23  08:49   27.4    64.0   
  106. (no card)                                         27:52  08:58   27.9           
  107. Norman Davis           Plano            63 m y    27:53  08:58   27.9    66.4   
  108. Angelo Prieto          Plano            52 m y    27:53  08:58   27.9    60.4   
  109. Deborah Sexton         Richardson       46 f y    27:55  08:59   27.9    65.6   
  110. James Kelley           Plano            54 m y    28:01  09:01   28.0    61.0   
  111. Norm Frable            McKinney         58 m y    28:01  09:01   28.0    63.1   
  112. Anell Kern             Garland          53 f n    28:06  09:03   28.1    68.4   
  113. Fred Hawn              Poetry           65 m y    28:11  09:04   28.2    67.1   
  114. Nancy Johnson          Fairview         47 f n    28:17  09:06   28.3    65.2   
  115. Kathy Frable           McKinney         58 f y    28:26  09:09   28.4    70.5   
  116. Chad Walter            Dallas           30 m n    28:26  09:09   28.4    53.0   
  117. David Brunson          Plano            45 m y    28:35  09:12   28.6    56.2   
  118. Jeff Fahrendorf        Allen            34 m n    28:38  09:13   28.6    53.2   
  119. Erin Cameron           Sachse           27 f y    28:53  09:18   28.9    58.9   
  120. Vic Visetchanvet       Murphy           43 m y    28:55  09:18   28.9    54.9   
  121. Stefani Forsythe       Frisco           33 f n    29:02  09:21   29.0    59.3   
  122. Jennifer Shank         Plano            27 f y    29:12  09:24   29.2    58.2   
  123. Allen Freeman          The Colony       32 m y    29:17  09:26   29.3    51.7   
  124. Cindy Engel            Dallas           34 f y    29:20  09:26   29.3    58.9   
  125. Bobby Clark            Allen            47 m y    29:26  09:28   29.4    55.3   
  126. Ivyann Caraballo       Allen            25 f n    29:44  09:34   29.7    57.2   
  127. Suresh Shah            Lewisville       50 m y    29:44  09:34   29.7    55.8   
  128. Andy McLaughlin        Carrollton       44 m y    29:49  09:36   29.8    53.6   
  129. Jake Brown             Plano            10 m y    29:50  09:36   29.8    61.9   
  130. Anne Brown             Plano            39 f y    29:53  09:37   29.9    59.0   
  131. Paula Robertson        Coppell          41 f y    30:26  09:48   30.4    58.5   
  132. Rene Cheek             Mesquite         50 f y    30:43  09:53   30.7    61.3   
  133. Chuck Clark            Celina           53 m n    31:14  10:03   31.2    54.3   
  134. Melissa Gonzales       Plano            33 f y    31:14  10:03   31.2    55.1   
  135. Allen Gibson           Princeton        29 m y    31:23  10:06   31.4    47.9   
  136. Michelle Mire          Plano            31 f y    31:24  10:06   31.4    54.5   
  137. Melissa Cheshier       Plano            28 f y    31:25  10:07   31.4    54.2   
  138. Jonas Lilieholm        Richardson        9 m n    31:29  10:08   31.5    61.0   
  139. Erik Lilieholm         Richardson       46 m n    31:30  10:08   31.5    51.3   
  140. Connie Rachow          Plano            45 f y    31:52  10:15   31.9    57.1   
  141. Caroline Moore         Dallas            8 f n    33:19  10:43   33.3    68.4   
  142. Tim Johnson            Fairview         47 m y    33:31  10:47   33.5    48.5   
  143. Clarence Gilmore       Plano            69 m y    33:55  10:55   33.9    58.3   
  144. Nathalie Torabi        Richardson       34 f y    33:56  10:55   33.9    50.9   
  145. Sunday Adames          Plano            50 f y    35:15  11:21   35.2    53.4   
  146. Karen Tyndall          Plano            50 f y    35:19  11:22   35.3    53.3   
  147. Lynne Gibson           Princeton        37 f y    35:22  11:23   35.4    49.4   
  148. Amy Chiasson           Plano            25 f y    37:39  12:07   37.6    45.2   
  149. Tom Lynn               McKinney         64 m y    37:41  12:08   37.7    49.7   
  150. Rebecca Hughes         Plano            27 f y    38:02  12:14   38.0    44.7   
  151. Deborah Kempston       Richardson       51 f y    39:49  12:49   39.8    47.6   
  152. John Ragan             Blue Ridge       30 m n    40:42  13:06   40.7    37.0   
  153. Brian Shah             Lewisville       29 m y    43:47  14:06   43.8    34.3   
  154. Peter Bailey           McKinney         64 m y    44:23  14:17   44.4    42.2   
  155. Jennifer Johnson       Fairview         18 f y    46:58  15:07   47.0    37.4   
  156. Mike Cheek             Mesquite         54 m y    47:40  15:21   47.7    35.9   
  157. Eryn Young             Plano            16 f y    51:48  16:40   51.8    34.8   
  158. Bill Hensley           Plano            65 m y    51:49  16:41   51.8    36.5   

Plano Pacers Jr. Sprint (0.673 miles) Results---Saturday, May 29, 2004
                                                       FinTime   Pace   5Keq   Score
    1. Manuel Houellemont Jr                    9 m      04:25  06:34   23.7    81.2   
    2. Mark Trompeter                           7 m      04:32  06:44   24.3    87.1   
    3. Eric Beaty                              11 m      04:52  07:14   26.1    68.4   
    4. Jake Brown                              10 m      04:57  07:21   26.5    69.6   
    5. Caroline Moore                           8 f      05:26  08:04   29.1    78.2   
    6. Joseph Rankin                            7 m      05:33  08:15   29.7    71.1   
    7. Shea Sexton                             11 m      05:42  08:28   30.5    58.4   
    8. Kristen Bonner                           7 f      05:43  08:30   30.6    78.3   
    9. Nathan Rankin                            5 m      05:44  08:31   30.7    77.7   
   10. Abigail Canny                            9 f      05:50  08:40   31.2    69.6   
   11. Ryan Woelfel                             8 m      06:02  08:58   32.3    62.2   
   12. Chaz Sexton                              9 m      06:02  08:58   32.3    59.4   
   13. Cameron Bonner                           7 m      06:29  09:38   34.7    60.9   
   14. Rachel Schiemann                         8 f      06:46  10:03   36.2    62.8   
   15. Brooke Wilson                            8 f      06:55  10:17   37.1    61.5   
   16. Anna Beaty                               8 f      07:00  10:24   37.5    60.7   
   17. Adrianna Benton                          6 f      07:21  10:55   39.4    64.5   
   18. Megan Miller                             8 f      07:22  10:57   39.5    57.7   
   19. Gina Loyola                              7 f      07:23  10:58   39.6    60.6   
   20. Matt Miller                              6 m      07:26  11:03   39.8    56.2   
   21. Ivan Caraballe                           5 m      07:31  11:10   40.3    59.3   
   22. Kaile Benton                             5 f      07:32  11:12   40.4    67.0   
   23. Celeste Loyola                           3 f      07:35  11:16   40.6    77.2   
   24. Reed Wilson                              4 m      08:02  11:56   43.0    59.5   
   25. Mario Badillo Jr                         5 m      08:06  12:02   43.4    55.0   
   26. Jordan Bareis                            9 f      08:08  12:05   43.6    50.0   
   27. Padro Garcia                             8 m      08:10  12:08   43.7    45.9   
   28. Samantha Gant                            4 f      08:15  12:16   44.2    65.7   
   29. Kevin Bonner                            12 m      08:27  12:33   45.3    38.2   
   30. Brynne Wilson                            6 f      09:41  14:23   51.9    48.9   
   31. Emily Beaty                              7 f      09:42  14:25   52.0    46.1   
   32. Faith Gibson                             3 f      11:12  16:39   60.0    52.2   
   33. Reilly Wilson                            3 f      16:11  24:03   86.7    36.2   
   34. Jessica Watkins                          3 f      17:22  25:48   93.0    33.7   



LEGEND
  Left-to-right: finish place, name, hometown, age, sex, member?
  FinTime is the official individual finish time in (h:)mm:ss format.
  Pace is the calculated average pace per mile in mm:ss format.
  5Keq is the equivalent 5K finish time in minutes and tenths.
  Score is a performance grade with factors for age and sex.

KEY TO AGE-GRADED PERFORMANCE SCORES
            100 +             national competitor
            90-99             regional competitor
            80-89             local competitor
            70-79             above average
            60-69             near average
            50-59             below average
            40-49             novice runner
            30-39             fitness walker

Race Day Volunteers:
Race Director:                Clyde Shank
Course set-up:                Mike Picard, Terry Zeigler, Ken Ashby
Registration:                 Bill Hensley, Eryn Young, Clyde Shank
Water/Aid Station:            Bill Jones, Mike Shah
Finish line Timers:           Debbie Lee, Josh Thompson
Finish Line Cards:            George Kempston
Junior Sprint/Kid's K:        Mike Koskan, Tommy Farrar, Dave Maldonado, James Gabhart
Results Monitor:              Dave Oberholtzer, Clyde Shank
Awards:                       Kelly Shank, Clyde Shank
Food:                         Kelly Shank, Steve Kipisz, Mark Shaw, Gaby Ahrens, 
                              Karen Castro, Daysi Houellemont
Course pick-up:               Mike Koskan, James Gabhart, David Maldonado, 
                              Tommy Farrar, Ken Ashby, "The Human Chute"
Results Compilation:          James Kelley

Store Certificate Winners:
RunOn!                        Peter Bailey
                              Lindsay Musielak
                              Samuel Hollenshead
Luke's                        Patricio Loyola

New Records: